AAC APPRENTICESHIP

AWARDS 2019

A celebration of excellence in apprenticeship delivery

Countdown to Awards Ceremony

Buy tickets
253
days
19
hours
54
min
45
sec

Awards brought to you by


Judging Committee


National Finalists

 

National Shortlist Announced

We are delighted to announce the national shortlist for the FE Week and AELP AAC Apprenticeship Awards 2019.

More than 350 entries were submitted from colleges, training providers and employers for the awards, which are in their second year.

Following the success of last year’s inaugural awards we introduced several new categories for 2019. There are two types of awards in 2019: Route Apprenticeship Provider of the Year and National Awards.

The former will celebrate excellence in 13 individual apprenticeship routes, and winners will be named ‘apprenticeship provider of the year’. We have also introduced an award to recognise employers and providers who work with SEND apprentices and increasing diversity.

Winners of all awards will be announced at a glittering ceremony during the Annual Apprenticeship Conference Gala Dinner on March 28 at the ICC in Birmingham.

Those shortlisted have also be invited to attend a special reception at the Houses of Parliament, hosted by Commons education select committee chair Rt Hon Robert Halfon MP on Monday 4 March.

Route Awards

Agriculture, Environmental & Animal Care Apprenticeship provider of the year

Haddon Training Limited  | Craven College and Yorkshire Dales Millennium Trust
Award Sponsored by:

 

Business & Administration Apprenticeship provider of the year

Seetec | Key Training Ltd

Award Sponsored by:

Care Services Apprenticeship provider of the year

Qube Qualifications & Development Ltd | Paragon Skills Ltd

Award Sponsored by:

Catering & Hospitality Apprenticeship provider of the year

Lifetime Training | Umbrella Training Ltd

Award Sponsored by:

 

Construction Apprenticeship provider of the year

Fareham College | Telford College 

Award Sponsored by:

Digital Apprenticeship provider of the year

Arch Apprentices | Just IT Training Ltd

Award Sponsored by:

 

Education & Childcare Apprenticeship provider of the year

Interserve Learning & Employment | Academies Enterprise Trust 

Award Sponsored by:

Engineering & Manufacturing Apprenticeship provider of the year

Uniper Engineering Academy | In-Comm Training 

Award Sponsored by:

 

Hair & Beauty Apprenticeship provider of the year

Milton Keynes College | HA HA Training 

Award Sponsored by:

Health & Science Apprenticeship provider of the year

Gower College Swansea  | Coventry University 

Award Sponsored by:

Legal, Finance & Accounting Apprenticeship provider of the year

FNTC Training | CILEx Law School

Award Sponsored by:

Transport & Logistics Apprenticeship provider of the year

Outsource Training and Development | PTP Training Ltd

Award Sponsored by:

National Awards

Apprenticeship Diversity Award

Sheffield City Council | Lookers PLC | Nottinghamshire Police

Award Sponsored by:

 

SEND Apprenticeship Champion Award

Interserve | Remit | Weston College

Award Sponsored by:

 

Promoting Apprenticeships Campaign of the Year

Aston University | Umbrella Training Ltd | Performance Through People

Award Sponsored by:

 

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (Employer)

Eddie Stobart | Thatchers Cider | Blanchard Wells

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (Provider)

Gloucestershire College | Interserve Learning & Employment | Skills Training UK

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Development of Apprenticeships (Individual)

Steve Williams, Gower College Swansea | Debra Woodruff, Oldham College | Jenny Pelling, CILEX Law Schools

 

Apprentice Employer of the Year

Royal Air Force | BT | Wessex Water

 

Apprentice Provider of the Year

In-Comm Training | Gen2 | Abingdon Witney College

Award Sponsors